May 29, 2009

Since I'm a newbie, get to know me...

Hey all! Figured since I'm still pretty new to the blogging world, it'd make sense to let everyone know some random things about me. Found this on a few blogs. Just a little something fun. Enjoy:


A - Age: 21
B - Bed size: A full, for now. Yes... Justin and I sleep on a full size bed, together, with the dogs. (Well lately just me... ). It works, promise. New bed is priority on our list, trust me.
C - Chore you hate: Cleaning the litter box, cleaning the bathroom.
D - Dog's name: Sadies (12 yr old Auss Shep mix) and Hustler (6 month old Germ Shep/Rott mix).
E - Essential start your day item: Ice cold water. My morning just doesn't seem right without it.
F - Favorite color: Pink, of course.
G - Gold or Silver or Platinum: Silver, or platinum. I hate gold, actually.
H - Height: 5'8".
I - Instruments you play: Sadly, none. I never really had the patience to learn. Tried to learn piano when I was younger. Didn't go too well.
J - Job title: Let's not even get into my job...
K - Kid(s): None, yet. But we're definitely going to have a couple in the future. I adore kids.
L - Living arrangements: Apartment, 2 bedrooms; just Justin, myself, the dogs and cat.
M - Mom's name: Elizabeth June (hence my name, April).
N - Nicknames: Ape, Grape, Babe, Baby (of course).
O - Overnight hospital stay other than birth: Got my tonsils out when I was 6. It was a nightmare. Other than that, not since then.
P - Pet Peeve: Slow/bad drivers is one of my biggest, along with stuck-up people.
Q - Quote from a movie: "I just need you to stop being nice to me, unless you're gonna marry me"- from She's Just Not That Into You.
R - Right handed or left handed: Righty.
S - Siblings: Two, both younger. Sister is 20, brother is 12.
T - Time you wake up: 4:30am on work days (eww, right?), and on days off, no specific times.
U- Underwear: What about them? My favorite are from the PINK line at Victoria's Secret. I l-o-v-e them!
V - Vegetable you dislike: Radishes, and cabbage (red). SO gross.
W - Ways you run late: What ways do I not run late? I'm horrible.
X - X-rays you've had: Leg, teeth, back... I think that's it.
Y - Yummy food you make: I like to think it's all delicious ;)
Z - Zoo favorite: Polar Bears! They are the cutest things ever!


Now it's crunch time. I've got two important final papers that BOTH have to be finished in less than two weeks. And they're completely opposite of each other. Even the style. One's MLA and one's APA. One's for English, one's for Business. Ugh. Let's hope my brain doesn't give way like an avalanche. I already feel it happening. Stress + already-crazy-busy-life = a disaster!

Oh, and to top it all off, my math final is in less than two weeks as well. So, gotta squeeze some study and tutor time in there. Eeek. Brains should have some sort of switch. We should be able to store certain information in certain parts, and switch back and forth, only remembering what we NEED to at that time.


I'm gonna need a vacation after this semester! Is there a such things as a free vacation? You know, the kind you don't have to pay for? That's the only kind I'll be able to take. A girl can dream, right.

5 comments:

Lauren From Texas said...

yay! Happy weekend!

Mika said...

maybe its a blessing in disguise that Justin is on the road...bc how in the world would you be able to study with him sitting there distracting you?!! :)

Bluebelle said...

Nice to get to know you a bit more! Keep going with the blogging. :)

Dugout Daisy said...

Fun! It was nice getting to know you better!!!
Good luck on all the school stuff!

:)

Lil' Woman said...

Cool post....nice knowing more baout you...good luck with school! : )

and girl if you find a free vacation let a bloggy friend know! :)